10 most difficult birds riddlesBirds quiz
What is the color of eyes of owls that hunt at night?
it doesn't matter, all owls hunt at night
Owl's eye colour depends on the time of day in which they hunt. The ones that hunt during daylight have yellow eyes. The ones that hunt at night but also at the evenings and mornings have orange eyes. Black eyes are typical to owls that hunt only at night.
What kind of feeding is avocet's beak adapted to?
Scything is a feeding technique unique to the avocets. These birds forage in shallow brackish water or on mud flats, scything their bills from side to side in water. They mainly eat crustaceans and insects.
What bird built this nest?
European penduline tit
The nest of the long-tailed tit is constructed from four materials - lichen, feathers, spider egg cocoons and moss, with over 6,000 pieces used for a typical nest.
Monkey-eating eagle can be found in ...
The Philippine eagle also known as the monkey-eating eagle is endemic to the Philippines and can be found on four major islands: eastern Luzon, Samar, Leyte, and Mindanao. The largest numbers of eagles reside on Mindanao, with between 82 and 233 breeding pairs.
Araucana is one of the most original breeds of chicken. What's not true about it?
it lays eggs in different colours
it doesn't have a tail
it has intensive red-coloured legs
it has a characteristic pea comb
There are both full-sized and bantam Araucanas. They may be either normally tailed or rumpless. The Araucana has a pea comb and lays approximately 250 blue or green eggs per year.
To which bird the mistletoe is a big treat?
Found in open woods, parks, hedges and cultivated land, the mistle thrush feeds on a wide variety of invertebrates, seeds and berries. Its preferred fruits including those of the mistletoe, holly and yew. Mistletoe is favoured where it is available, and this is reflected in the thrush's English and scientific names.
What bird species builds such large nests?
The sociable weaver is a species of bird endemic to Southern Africa. They build large compound community nests, a rarity among birds. These nests are the largest built by any bird, and are large enough to house over a hundred pairs of birds, containing several generations at a time.
Which bird has a structure "Donitz’s bridge" in its neck?
The Indian darter or oriental darter is like all other anhingas, a cormorant-like species that has a very long neck. The structure of the neck is as in other species of darter with strongly developed muscles about a kink in the neck at the 8th and 9th vertebrae that allows it to be flexed and darted forward with rapid force to stab fish underwater. The fibrous representative of Donitz's bridge is seen attached to the ninth cervical vertebra.
What pigeon breed is that?
The Frillback is a breed of fancy pigeon developed over many years of selective breeding. The breed is known for the frill or curls on the wing shield feathers. The feather curl should also be present at the ends of the foot feathers or muffs.
Which is the world's slowest bird?
The American woodcock is the only species of woodcock inhabiting North America. During migration, their flight speeds have been clocked at 26 to 45 kilometers per hour. However, the slowest flight speed ever recorded for a bird, 8 kilometers per hour, was also recorded for this species.